Privacy Policy

We will keep personal data only for as long as we need it to maintain our relationship with our contacts, provide them with the products, services or information they have requested, to inform our research into the preferences of our customers /clients, to comply with the law, and to ensure we do not communicate with individuals that have asked us not to. When we no longer need the information, we will dispose of it securely, using specialist companies to do this work for us if necessary. Further details can be found in our Retention Policy which is available on request.

Sharing information with others

Primarily we use your information within StanceAuto in order to provide you with the service or product you have selected.

We will only disclose your information to specific third parties in the following circumstances:

To facilitate the service of a physical product, for example providing appropriate details to the Product Owner of a print magazine subscription or subscription box.
We may transfer your personal data to a Product Owner based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do so we take the necessary steps to ensure your personal data is treated securely and have appropriate contractual arrangements in place.


To improve the service and advertising that you receive (on our Services and third party websites and apps). These activities may involve the use of cookies or similar technologies. For more information please read our Cookie Policy.
If disclosure is required or permitted by law. We will always ensure that those requesting the information have the legal right to do so.
If another company should purchase any of our companies or assets, including our database, that company will have the right of possession of the personal data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations formerly attributable to us.

Your rights and further information

Under data protection law you have a number of rights. To request any of these rights outlined below please contact stanceautomag@gmail.com or write to us at StanceAuto 16 ross close oldhall warrington UK.

Access: You have the right to be provided with the information information we hold for you. This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.

Rectification: If the information we hold for you is incorrect or needs amending, please let us know and we will update our records. Where available, you may view and amend these yourself in the My Account area of the relevant Service’s website.

Delete Data/Right to erasure and Account Closure - you can ask us to erase or delete all of your personal data and record with us. If at any time you would like to close and delete an account please contact stanceautomag@gmail.com. Your personal data will be removed from our active user database and will be deleted assuming that you are current with all payment obligations, that StanceAuto does not believe it reasonably necessary to keep such information for any pending legal action, and that we are under no other legal obligation to retain such information. Please be aware that any unfulfilled subscriptions may be cancelled without refund, you will have to re-register in order to use the respective Service again, and any existing purchases will be forfeited. It is your responsibility to request a refund from StanceAuto or the appropriate merchant or Product Owner.

Questions

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy please email stanceautomag@gmail.com or write to our office at StanceAuto Connect Ltd, 16 ross close oldhall warrington UK.

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted if you have concerns about our practices and do not feel we are able to satisfactorily answer your concerns.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In the case of significant changes we will endeavour to notify you, where possible, for example via an email address registered with us. Sending of this email will constitute notification and all changes will be apparent immediately unless otherwise stated.

Last updated: 17th May 2018

228410482